Privacy Policy

Last updated on January 27, 2024

iSOCRATES LLC and its subsidiaries, including MADTechAI LLC (collectively “iSOCRATES”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) understands that privacy is important to users of our website and our services. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to disclose our privacy practices. The Privacy Policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage for our websites located at isocrates.com, madtechbi.com, madtechai.com and any other website on which a link to this Privacy Policy appears (collectively, the “Website”) and our data and media services (collectively with the Website, the “iSOCRATES Services”). This Privacy Policy only applies to the iSOCRATES Services and does not apply to any other websites or services provided by us, our affiliates or partners, unless it appears on such web site or service.

Users in certain jurisdictions, such as California and certain other U.S. States, the European Union and the United Kingdom, have specific rights which are set forth below in this Jurisdiction Specific Rights section. Those rights only apply to users in those locations.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY OUR PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE OR iSOCRATES SERVICE.

The Website

Personally Identifiable Information That We Collect through the Website 

We do not collect personally-identifying information about you unless you voluntarily submit that information to us, such as through our contact pages, by e-mail, in surveys, via an ROI calculator or some other means. The personally identifiable information which you may provide to us could include your name and email address.

Client Data

With respect to the personal information that our clients and their vendors collect from you outside of our Services and provide to us for processing (“Service Data”), where permitted by law, we process such information only as a “service provider” or “data processor” (as those terms are defined under applicable data protection laws) on behalf of our clients, who act as the “business” or “data controller” (as those terms are defined under applicable data protection laws). Our clients are the parties that control the use of the Service Data and determine the purposes for which we process such information. While this Privacy Policy may describe how we process Service Data on behalf of our clients, our clients are responsible for their own practices in collecting, using, and disclosing information they collect from you. To learn more about such clients’ use of your information and your rights that you may have over such information, please consult the privacy policy of the applicable company or publisher with whom you are interacting.

Non-Personal Or Aggregate Information That We Collect through the Website

When you visit the Website, we may automatically collect certain non-identifying information about you, such as the type of browser or device operating system you use, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to us, the amount of time you spend on the Website and the pages on the Website that you view. We may also aggregate information collected from our users (such as the number of users in a particular region or having particular characteristics).

Information Usage 

We will only use your personally identifiable information collected through the Website as described below, unless you have specifically consented to another type of use, either at the time the personally identifiable information is collected from you or through some other form of consent from you or notification to you:

  • We will use personally identifiable information to operate the Website and to provide you with any specific services that you have requested.
  • We may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your direct inquires.
  • We will use your personally identifiable information to add you to our mailing lists and to send you emails from time to time.
  • We may permit our vendors and subcontractors to access your personally identifiable information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us. They are not authorized by us to use the information for their own benefit.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information to affiliate within the same corporate family as us.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the policies for the Website.
  • We may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding or the sale, merger or change of control of iSOCRATES or the division responsible for the services with which your personally identifiable information is associated.
  • Finally, please note that if you specifically consent to additional uses of your personally identifiable information, we may use your personally identifiable information in a manner consistent with that consent.

Non-personal or aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you.

Cookies 

We may store some information on your device or device hard drive as a “cookie” or similar type of file (such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, etc.) for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with the Website. We may also use and place cookies on your device from our third party service providers in connection with the Website, such as an analytics provider that helps us manage and analyze Website usage. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your device or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Website, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your device without your knowledge.

Security and Data Retention

We have undertaken and will undertake commercially reasonable efforts designed to prevent unauthorized access to user data retained in our servers, however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided online. We retain your personally identifiable information, if provided by you through the Website for as long as we have a business need or until you request that we remove such information from our active records. Even if we delete some or all of your personally identifiable information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize or aggregate your personal information.

Other Websites

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third party web sites from within the Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third party sites, and by providing a link we are not endorsing or promoting such third party sites. When you link away from our Website, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to read the policies and terms of every web site you visit.

The IBA Services

Interest Based Advertising

iSOCRATES uses information collected on this Website to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit other services. Cookies, clickstream data, and other similar technologies may be used in this process. This form of advertising, sometimes called “interest-based advertising,” is based on information that does not personally identify you. As a result, we may know your interests, but cannot personally identify you in connection with the delivery of that specific ad. We believe that such advertising is helpful because you will see advertisements that are relevant to your interests and activities. However, if you would like to opt-out of these interest-based advertisements, please follow the opt-out process described below. Pursuant to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising set forth by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA), you can opt-out of targeted advertising from certain providers at www.aboutads.info/consumers. Please note that by opting out, you will continue to see generic advertising online, but it may not be tailored to your specific interests and activities. To be clear, whether you are using our opt-out or an online industry opt-out, these cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out, and if you clear the cookies from such device, you may need to repeat the opt-out process. For example, if you have opted out on your device browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt out on each device. Please note that we do not respond to or honor “do not track” (a/k/a/ DNT) signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers, however, if required by applicable law we will honor opt-out preference signals.

All iSOCRATES Services

Information Relating to Children

The iSOCRATES Services are designed for those 13 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have received such information, or any information in violation of our policy, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records.

Changes to Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes here in advance. We encourage you to periodically review the Website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Opt-Out Process

To opt-out of any future promotional email messages from us, you should send an unsubscribe request to us [email protected]. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent.

United States of America 

Our Website is maintained in the United States of America. By using the Website, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to the USA and to store and use it in the USA as specified in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the USA.

Contact
For questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or your information, we can be contacted at: [email protected]
JURISDICTION SPECIFIC RIGHTS

Califronia Privacy Notice:

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, or is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) refers to such information as “personal information.” If you are a resident of California (“California Consumer”), the CCPA provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information. This section describes the rights that California Consumers have and explains how to exercise those rights. For the purposes of this section, personal information does not include (i) information that is lawfully made available from federal, state or local government records, (ii) de-identified or aggregated data or (iii) information excluded from the scope of the CCPA. To be clear the rights in this section are not intended to grant you additional rights, but just your rights under CCPA.

Information We Collect; How We Collect It; How We Use It

Information about our data collection during the prior 12 months is described below.

Category Examples Business or Commercial Purposes for Collecting Personal Information Disclosed in the Prior Twelve (12) Months for the Following Business Purposes “Sold” or “Shared” in the Prior Twelve (12) Months for the Following Purposes Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Disclose, Sell, or Share Personal Information
Personal Identifiers. A real name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, telephone number, job title, account name. We use such information to provider our services, better understand how the Website is being used, improve and maintain the quality of our Website and services, to provide you with information about products and services that we think might be of interest to you and to customize the Website and our services to your preferences. To manage our Service and for the business and commercial purposes herein. Marketing and advertising We share such information with our service providers and other third parties including our advertising partners.
Commercial information. Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We use such information to process your orders, respond to your communications to us, to send you marketing communications and to customize the Website and our services to your preferences To manage our Service and for the business and commercial purposes herein. We share such information with our service providers.
Internet or other electronic network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. We use such information to better understand how the Website is being used, improve and maintain the quality of our Website and services, to provide you with information about products and services that we think might be of interest to you, to track your interaction with our communications to you and/or advertisements and other features on our Website, and to customize the Website and our services to your preferences. To manage our Service and for the business and commercial purposes herein Marketing and advertising We share such information with our service providers and other third parties including our advertising partners.
Professional or employment-related information. Employer, employment history, resumes and CVs, background checks, and other employment -related information. To evaluate an individual for potential employment and to manage employees. For the business and commercial purposes herein, including internal processing and background verification. We share such information with our service providers.

In addition to the purposes set forth in the above chart, each of these categories of personal information may be collected and used as otherwise described in the Information Usage section above.

Sharing of Personal Information

While we do not sell your identifiable personal information for money to third parties, we may allow persistent identifiers (such as cookies) which are deemed personal information under the CCPA to be used by third parties for targeted advertising. Such transactions may constitute a “sale”, as defined under the CCPA. Therefore, you have the right to opt-out of such sales, as set forth below.

Rights to Your Information

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold

As a California Consumer, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure or sale of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights ), and subject to certain limitations that we describe below, we will disclose such information. You have the right to request any or all of the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights ), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies, such as for fulfilling a transaction, for product warranty or security purposes. However, we may retain personal information that has been de-identified or aggregated. Furthermore, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) in order to perform certain actions set forth under CCPA, such as detecting security incidents and protecting against fraudulent or illegal activity.

Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us here or emailing us at [email protected].

Only you, or a person or business entity that you authorize to act on your behalf (an “authorized agent”), may make the requests set forth above.

The request should include your contact information and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. In addition, you should provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the personal information or an authorized representative of that person.

Response Timing and Format

We will respond to consumer requests in a reasonably timely manner. If we require extra time to respond, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. In order to protect the security of your personal information, we will not honor an access or deletion request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. The method used to verify your identity will depend on the type, sensitivity and value of the information, including the risk of harm to you posed by any authorized access or deletion. Generally speaking, verification will be performed by matching the identifying information provided by you to the personal information that we already have. We may ask you to confirm your identity, such as by providing proof of California residency or confirming the data we possess about you, when requesting to access or delete your information.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

You have the right to direct us to not “sell” or “share” (as defined under the CCPA) your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is at least 13 and less than 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by clicking here or emailing us at [email protected].

If you use an authorized agent to exercise the right to opt-out, you must provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and we may deny the request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights

Other U.S. States

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, the Colorado Privacy Act, the Connecticut Data Privacy Act, the Utah Consumer Privacy Act, and similar laws in other U.S. states (“Applicable State Privacy Laws”) provide consumers in those states (“Applicable States”) with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your rights under Applicable State Privacy Laws and explains how you may exercise these rights. To be clear, these rights are granted only to the extent that you are a consumer who resides in an Applicable State, and we are acting as a controller with respect to your Personal Information. The rights in this section are not intended to grant you additional rights, but only your rights under the Applicable State Privacy Laws.

The categories of personal data we process, our purposes for processing your personal data, the categories of personal data that we share with third parties, and the categories of third parties with whom we share it are set forth in the terms of the Privacy Policy above.

India – The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023

The principles followed are detailed below:

  • Data collection and use – For the types of personal data collected and details of the purposes for which website collect and use personal information, please refer to the “Information We Collect” section.
  • Who we share your data with – Regarding the type or identity of third parties to which we disclose personal information and the purposes for which it does so, please see the “Information We Collect” section.
  • Your personal data rights – You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure or sale of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights ), and subject to certain limitations that we describe below, we will disclose such information. You have the right to request any or all of the following:
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • Grievance Redressal Mechanism
    • We take your data protection questions and concerns seriously, and we are committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of your data. If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed, we encourage you to contact us by sending an email to [email protected].
    • When a privacy question or access request is received, we have a dedicated team which categorize the contacts and seeks to address the specific concern or query which you are seeking to raise. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, more information may be sought from you.

Rights to Your Information

In addition to the rights set forth in our Privacy Policy, the Applicable State Privacy Laws provide you with the following rights:

  • Right to know. You have the right to know whether we process your personal data and to access such personal data.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data that you previously provided to us in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the data to another business without hindrance, where the processing is carried out by automated means. You may request such personal data up to twice annually, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to delete. You have the right to delete personal data that you have provided by or that we have obtained about you. Please note that we may deny such request if the requested deletion falls under an exception as set forth in the Applicable State Privacy Laws. Additionally, if you request deletion of your personal data and we have obtained such information from a third-party source, we may retain such data by keeping a record of the deletion request and the minimum data necessary to ensure that your personal data remains deleted from our records and that such retained data is not used for any other purpose, or we may opt you out of the processing of such personal data for any purpose except for those allowed under the Applicable State Privacy Laws.
  • Right to opt out. You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for purposes of: (i) targeted advertising; (ii) the sale of personal data; or (iii) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you. As of the latest date of the Privacy Policy:
    • We do process personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising;
    • We do not sell your personal data in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration; and
    • We do not engage in profiling decision based on your personal data that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

    If you wish to opt out of the processing of your personal data for any of the above purposes, please click here or email us at [email protected]. To the extent required by Applicable State Privacy Laws, we will also treat opt-out preference signals as valid opt-out requests, to the extent such signals are present and readable.

  • Right to correct. You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes for which we process it.
  • Right to nondiscrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights. Unless permitted by the Applicable State Privacy Laws, we will not:
    • Deny you goods or services;
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

How to Exercise Your Rights; Verifying Your Identity

To exercise any of your privacy rights, or if you have any questions about your privacy rights, please click here or email us at [email protected].

After submitting a request, we will take steps to verify your identity in order for us to properly respond and/or confirm that your request is not fraudulent. We may contact you for additional information as reasonably necessary to authenticate your request, but if we are ultimately unable to authenticate your request using reasonably commercial efforts, then we may not be able to comply with it.

Only you may make a verifiable request related to your personal data. If you are making a request as the parent or legal guardian of a known child regarding the processing of that child’s personal data, we may ask you to submit reliable proof of your identity.

Response Time; Your Right to Appeal

We will make every effort to respond to your request within 45 days from when you contacted us. If you have a complex request, Applicable State Privacy Laws allow us up to 90 days to respond. We will contact you within 45 days from when you contacted us to inform you of the need for additional time and the reason for such extension. We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs if your requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive.

If we decline to take action on a request that you have submitted, we will inform you of our reasons for doing so, and provide instructions for how to appeal the decision. You will have the right to appeal within a reasonable period of time after you have received our decision. Within 60 days (45 days for residents of Colorado) of our receipt of your appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If we deny your appeal, we will provide you with a method for contacting your state attorney general’s office to submit a complaint.

EEA & UK Users – If you are a situated in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom or Switzerland and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or a similar law applies, as a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access – This right allows individuals to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and provide access to such personal data. It also allows individuals to request details of the processing of their personal data including, without limitation, categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed and purposes of processing.
  • Right to rectify – This right allows individuals to rectify any inaccurate personal data about them.
  • Right to restrict processing – This right allows individuals to block or suppress processing of personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Right to be forgotten – This right is also known as the “right to erasure”. It is an individual’s right to have personal data erased or to prevent processing in specific circumstances.
  • Right of data portability – This right allows individuals to move, copy or transfer personal data from one place to another in a secure manner without interrupting the integrity and usability of the information.
  • Right to object to processing – This right allows individuals to object to certain types of processing, including direct marketing, profiling and providing for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

iSOCRATES LLC is the Controller of all personal data we collect through the Service.

We shall only process your personal data pursuant to a lawful basis, which will usually be with your consent, when we have a legitimate interest, or to perform a contract to which we are subject. Additionally, if we rely on consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time and free of charge. When you do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

To exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at [email protected]. Please note that in order for you to assert these rights, we may need to verify your identity to confirm your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In order to verify your identity, we may need to gather more personal data from you than we currently have.

If you are situated in the EU, UK or Switzerland and have any complaints regarding our privacy practices, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority.

This Area is Widget-Ready

You can place here any widget you want!

You can also display any layout saved in Divi Library.

Let’s try with contact form: